Applying to GLI

Thank you for your interest in applying to GLI and we look forward to working with you throughout the application process.

It is the responsibility of the applicant to ensure that all materials are received by the deadline. All materials, except official academic transcript(s), can be submitted through the online application system. 

Deadlines

Applications are accepted and processed on a rolling basis. Please submit your application at least two months prior to your intended start date. Please view our academic calendar to see when programs begin.

Requirements for Admission

Requirements for Admission
  • Bachelor’s degree (copy of diploma or degree conferment)
  • University or college transcripts
  • TOEFL score (minimum 68 iBT, 190 CBT, 520 written), TOEIC (620), or IELTS (6.5)

Admitted students with scores less than TOEFL 90 iBT, 230 CBT or 570 PBT, TOEIC 750, or IELTS band 7.0 will be expected to enroll in supplemental English language courses at GLI. 

An English test score may be waived if the applicant enrolls in GLI's intensive Summer ESL program, if English proficiency is determined appropriate, or if applicant is a native English speaker or completed their undergraduate degree at an English-speaking university.

Visa Requirements

GLI supports professionals on a J-1 or F-1 student visa. Once you are accepted to the GLI program, you will be given a DS-2019 or I-20 application form. The DS-2019 and I-20 are a certificate of eligibility that you must provide to the U.S. Embassy or consulate when you apply for your J-1 or F-1 visa. The J-1 and F-1 visa allows professionals to bring eligible family members to the U.S. as J-2 or F-2 dependents. Eligible family members are the spouse of the GLI Professional and their unmarried children under the age of 21.

Application Instructions

Step 1:
Complete and submit online application. All applicants must meet the GLI admissions requirements.
 
Step 2:
Provide the GLI application fee ($75) and Form DS-2019/I-20 processing fee ($425), sponsor’s statement, copy of passport photo page for yourself and family members traveling with you, and copies of university or college transcripts and English test scores. Fees may be international wire (please contact for details), and check or money orders should be made payable to “UC Regents.” Please write the applicant’s name on the check or money order. Please send documents and check to the following address:
 
Global Leadership Institute
UC San Diego
9500 Gilman Drive #0519
La Jolla, CA 92093-0519
 
Step 3:
You will receive an email from GLI with your admissions status and instructions to begin your visa processing.