Visiting Scholars Program

We welcome scholars to interact with faculty, access rich resources for research and participate in the larger UC San Diego community.

Potential visiting scholars must submit a complete application by Jan. 1 for appointments that commence the following academic year (July 1 – June 30). An internal committee will review applications and the selected applicants will be notified by March. The committee will award an appointment based upon the merit of the application and availability of resources.

Requirements

Faculty Sponsor

The visiting scholar is required to have a faculty sponsor and must secure this sponsor before submitting the application. The faculty member's agreement to serve as a sponsor does not imply financial responsibility.

It is the responsibility of the visiting scholar to identify, contact and secure evidence (i.e. email, fax or written letter) that the affiliated faculty member has agreed to serve as a sponsor. This evidence must indicate the period of time they are willing to serve as the sponsor, and must contain an original or electronic signature. Example of a qualifying statement: “I, Professor (first name, last name), agree to serve as the faculty sponsor for (first name, last name) for the period of (month day, year) – (month, day, year).”

Doctoral Degree (Ph.D. or M.D.)

The visiting scholar should have been awarded a doctoral degree before the commencement of the visiting scholarship. Exceptions may be granted for visitors from industry. Explanation in the application is required.

Curriculum Vitae & Research Proposal

The applicant should submit a current CV, the research proposal approved by the faculty sponsor and proof of funding (on letterhead and signed and submitted in word or PDF). If personal funds are used, confirmation may be through email to complete the application. The School does not offer financial assistance to visiting scholars during their stay.

English Proficiency Requirement

The visiting scholar is required to provide certification of English language proficiency. This may be met through:

  • Standardized test (TOEFL or IELTS)
  • Certification by an English Language School
  • Interview by UC San Diego sponsoring supervisor (i.e. faculty sponsor)

Fees

Effective Jan. 2012, the UC San Diego campus is implementing a fee of $350 for each J-1 visa request. Scholars are encouraged to view the UC San Diego International Center website for J-1 visas if they have questions about the process. Scholars who are approved to hold an appointment with our School will be expected to pay all fees upon their arrival.

Airfare, Transportation & Housing

The visiting scholar is responsible for airfare, transportation and housing. View the UC San Diego International Center website for housing, banking, transportation, day-care information and other resources.

Questions?

Please contact Lillian Mannino.